Nancy Ann Penner

Nancy, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 10/31/1983
  • Missing From Paradise, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/22/1953 (71)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Nancy was abusing cocaine and alcohol at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Nancy smoked cigarettes in 1983.

Details of Disappearance

Nancy lived with her boyfriend, Jeff Jeffries, and her two young children, Omar Penner and Yana Jeffries, in the 2000 block of Dean Road in Paradise, California at the time of her disappearance. Yana was Jeff's child and Omar was from another relationship.

Nancy's friend invited her over to celebrate Halloween on October 31, 1983. This is the last day Nancy had contact with anyone. She never arrived at her friend's home. A few weeks later, her brother tried to contact her to invite her over for the Thanksgiving Day dinner, but he wasn't able to reach her.

Her brother reported her missing on December 19. Jeff stated he had come home one day and discovered blood in the house and Nancy gone.

On December 22, which was Nancy's birthday, Jeff took her two children and left California, flying to Hawaii. He later returned with them. He left Omar with relatives in California, and left Yana with his stepsister in Iowa. Omar was adopted and changed his name to Daniel, though as an adult he resumed using his birth name.

Jeff died by suicide in Missouri in 1986. He left a note citing a breakup with a woman. As an adult, the last memory Omar had of his mother was seeing Jeff shoot Nancy in the family's bathroom. She ran out of the house holding her arm, and Omar never saw her again. Police did find a bullet lodged in the bathroom cabinet at Jeff and Nancy's house, which supports Omar's memory.

Very little evidence is available as to Nancy's fate; the investigation stalled after Jeff's death. Omar believes her body may be buried in a remote area of Butte County, California, or possibly thrown down one of the region's many mine shafts. Nancy's case remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 21, 2019; five pictures added.