Nancy Craddock

Nancy, circa 1980

  • Missing Since 05/29/1980
  • Missing From Taos, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/03/1932 (92)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan or brown sweater, a long striped shirt, blue jeans, a one-carat diamond engagement ring, a wide silver wedding band, and a wristwatch with a Republican elephant pictured on the face.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Nancy has a scar on the inside of her left wrist. She wears large eyeglasses with brown frames.

Details of Disappearance

Nancy was last seen in Taos, New Mexico on May 28, 1980. She had been living with her hsuband, Wayne Craddock, in a house on Ortiz Road in Ranchos de Taos, New Mexico. Wayne's elderly parents lived in the same house.

According to Wayne, he and Nancy had an argument that night about his mother, and Nancy decided to leave Ranchos de Taos immediately. He drove her to the Amarillo Airport, 300 miles east of Taos, in the early morning hours of May 29 and bought her a ticket to Dallas, Texas sos he could see their daughter. He said she had about $2,000 to $4,000 in cash with her. She never returned, and by early June Wayne was calling their Texas relatives looking for Nancy.

Nancy was very interested in the arts and culture of New Mexico and learned Native weaving techniques. She had been adopted as an infant, and shortly before she went missing she identified and reconnected with her biological parents. She was involved in her local church, Ranchos Presbyterian, and was the secretary of the Taos County Republican Party and was reportedly "passionate" about politics. It was a member of the Republican Party who reported her missing on June 4, after she never showed up for the Presidential Primary Election on June 3.

Wayne refused to take a polygraph in his wife's disappearance. Authorities had wanted to search his property but didn't have sufficient evidence fora warrant. In 1985, he petitioned to have her declared legally dead, which she was in 1992. Wayne died in 2022.

Two of Nancy's daughters believe their mother may have never left Ranchos de Taos on the night of her disappearance. They have been active in the search for Nancy. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • New Mexico State Police 575-758-8878

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 1, 2025; casefile added.