Nancy Eileen Strohmeyer

Strohmeyer, circa 2016; Strohmeyer in the sweater she wore at the time of her disappearance (her tan coat is on the chair behind her)

  • Missing Since 02/03/2016
  • Missing From Germantown, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/25/1949 (77)
  • Age 66 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A plain light blue or turquoise v-neck sweater, a lightweight tan jacket, black sneakers, a watch and a ring. A photo of Nancy with the jacket and sweater is posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions For a few months prior to her disappearance, Strohmeyer was exhibiting symptoms consistent with rapid onset dementia. She was scheduled to take a battery of tests with medical experts to get a diagnosis. She needs to take medications daily and doesn't have her medicine with her.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Strohmeyer wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Strohmeyer was last seen outside her apartment on Millhaven Place in Germantown, Maryland on February 3, 2016. Prior to her disappearance, due to the concerns about her health, her family had been keeping a close eye on her.

Her daughter checked on her at 7:00 p.m. and then she called her son at 7:15 and they spoke for fifteen minutes. Neighbors saw her walking back and forth on the sidewalk in front of her apartment building later that night; she had this before to clear her head.

When Strohmeyer's daughter called the next morning to see how she was and whether she'd taken her medication, she got no answer. Her daughter came to her home and discovered the car was there, the bed was made and her mother was gone.

She left behind all her belongings, including her purse, money, credit cards, identification and cellular phone, inside her residence, and has never been heard from again.

Strohmeyer took only her house keys when she disappeared. There were no signs of forced entry to the residence and her bed was made the way her caregiver usually made it, suggesting she disappeared during the evening hours. The night she was last seen, there was dense fog in the area.

Strohmeyer wasn't comfortable leaving her apartment, particularly by herself; she usually left home only while in the company of a caretaker or one of her children.

Although foul play is not suspected in her disappearance, an extensive search of the neighborhood turned up no sign of her and there is concern for her welfare. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Montgomery County Police Department 240-773-5070

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 25, 2017; date of birth added.