Nancy J. Harris
Harris, circa 2007; Bret Springfield
- Missing Since 12/28/2007
- Missing From Independence, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/18/1944 (77)
- Age 63 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 90 pounds
- Medical Conditions Harris suffers from several medical conditions, including hypoglycemia, mood swings and anxiety. She takes several medications, including Depakote, a mood stabilizer and anti-convulsant, and Seroquel, an anti-psychotic. She may become confused without her medication, and she needs to eat regularly as a result of her hypoglycemia.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Graying brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Harris was last seen on December 28, 2007, when a medical compliance worker visited her at her home at Brookstone Village Apartments in the 1800 block of Brookstone Village in Independence, Missouri.She lived with her nephew, Bret A. Springfield. A photograph of Springfield is posted with this case summary. He disappeared at the same time Harris did, but was located later in Idaho. Springfield admitted he withdrew money from Harris's bank account via ATMs, but he says Harris was with him at the time. He said this was the last time he saw her and he doesn't know her whereabouts.
Harris previously worked as a laboratory assistant and dental technician, but she had retired by the time she went missing. Authorities are concerned for her welfare due to her medical needs. She did not drive or own a vehicle at the time of her disappearance, and Springfield's vehicle has been impounded.
Investigators consider Harris's disappearance to be suspicious. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Independence Police Department 816-325-7330
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 1, 2009; picture and date of birth added.