Nancy Jean Clavell

Clavell, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 03/04/1984
  • Missing From Port Deposit, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue jacket, blue jeans and brown hiking boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Clavell's nickname is Bean.

Details of Disappearance

Clavell was last seen in Port Deposit, Maryland on March 4, 1984. She and some friends were camping in the area where Octoraro Creek meets the Susquehanna River.

Clavell and her boyfriend went for a walk along the shore, and they separated. Her boyfriend returned to the campsite and Clavell continued walking south. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing several hours later. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Cecil County Sheriff's Office 410-392-2121

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2015; casefile added.