Nancy Lynn Jason

Jason, circa 1977; Age-progression to age 55 (circa 2013)

  • Missing Since 07/20/1977
  • Missing From Bethesda, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/09/1958 (68)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 124 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Jason suffers from epilepsy and requires medication which she may have not been taking at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jason's blood type is A-negative. She wears wire-rimmed eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Jason was last seen when she picked up some medicine at her Bethesda, Maryland residence on July 20, 1977. She has never been heard from again.

She was affiliated with the Divine Light Mission, a religious group based on Hindu beliefs that was founded in 1960 and rose to prominence in the West during the 1970s. She was possibly staying with their members at a house in Bethesda. She planned to attend a Divine Light Mission meeting in Florida and had packed clothes, money and a camera for her upcoming trip, but left them all behind when she went missing.

Jason has been known to hitchhike. It's possible she did travel to Florida without her luggage. She enjoyed jewelry making in 1977. She is originally from the Chevy Chase, Maryland area and graduated high school there. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Montgomery County Police Department 240-773-5086

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2016; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.