Nancy Stewart Hranko Williams
Williams, circa 1988; Age-progression to age 55 (circa 2016)
- Missing Since 01/01/1988
- Missing From Sandy Springs, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/09/1961 (63)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 90 - 110 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Williams may use the alias name Bobbie Jo. She has a tattoo of the letters "JENFR" across her knuckles, and may have had other tattoos as well. She wears an upper denture plate. At the time of her disappearance, her hair was bleached blonde; she may also dye it black.
Details of Disappearance
Williams was living with a man in Sandy Springs, Georgia in early 1988. She told her mother she was afraid of the man and wanted to leave him. The couple sometimes visited her family in Ohio and stayed at the Rogers Hotel in Wheeling, West Virginia during the visits; she kept a room there.
In February 1988, the man Williams had been staying with called her family collect and said she'd left him and was en route to the Ohio Valley area. Her family reported her missing shortly thereafter. They never heard from her again.
Williams's family has not heard from her since early 1988. She had a troubled, high-risk lifestyle; she was a known drug user and sex worker, frequently hitchhiked and visited bars, and had an arrest record. However, her family says it is uncharacteristic of her to be out of touch with them for so long or to abandon her young daughter.
Since Williams disappeared, there hasn't been any activity on her Social Security number; both police and her family believe she was murdered. Both Ohio and Georgia authorities are investigating her case.
Investigating Agency
- Sandy Springs, Georgia Police Department 770-551-3296
- Belmont County, Ohio Sheriff's Office 740-695-7933
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 7, 2020; two pictures added.