Nancy Troche-Garcia

Troche-Garcia, circa 2018; Troche-Garcia's tattoo; Burgundy 2001 Chevrolet Impala

  • Missing Since 05/19/2018
  • Missing From Asheboro, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'2, 90 - 125 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Burgundy 2001 Chevrolet Impala with the North Carolina license plate number DFD-2191
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Troche-Garcia's ears are pierced, and she has a tattoo of a star on her finger; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary. She is originally from Mexico.

Details of Disappearance

Troche-Garcia was last seen in Asheboro, North Carolina on May 19, 2018. She stopped at the home of her ex-boyfriend in the 300 block of East Balfour Avenue that day and dropped off their six-month-old baby. She then went to her ex-boyfriend's sister's home and asked her to help take care of the baby, because she was going to go to Mexico because her mother was sick. She has never been heard from again.

When Troche-Garcia's family in Mexico was contacted, authorities learned her mother was not actually sick, that Troche-Garcia had not returned to Mexico, and that her family was unaware that she planned to return. She did make a few calls after her disappearance, including calls to an out-of-state phone number.

Her loved ones don't believe Troche-Garcia would have willingly left her daughter behind. She was a dedicated mother, and her baby had been born premature and was still breastfeeding. Investigators stated there was no evidence of foul play in her disappearance, but that they were puzzled by her case, as none of Troche-Garcia's other friends recalled her saying anything about leaving.

She was last known to be driving a burgundy 2001 Chevrolet Impala with the North Carolina license plate number DFD-2191. It is still missing; a photo of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary. There's no evidence that the car ever crossed the border into Mexico, and no evidence that she took a flight from the local airport, either.

Troche-Garcia was born in Mexico and has four siblings. She moved to the Asheboro area in 2011 or 2012 and eventually got her U.S. citizenship. Prior to her disappearance, she had worked at a local furniture factory for almost three years. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 8, 2019; details of disappearance updated.