Nancy L. Wroblewski
Wroblewski, circa 1990
- Missing Since 12/09/1990
- Missing From South Bend, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/19/1954 (68)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 140 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brown 1983 van
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, gray/green eyes. Wroblewski has a freckled complexion. She has a scar on her upper lip and a scar on her right ankle. Her ears are pierced. Her maiden name is Remble.
Details of Disappearance
Wroblewski was last seen on December 9, 1990, after attending a South Bend, Indiana church function with her husband. She was visibly upset at the function.
After they got to their home on Kessler Street in South Bend, Wroblewski and her husband had an argument. He stated she packed a bag and walked out of the residence, telling him to take care of their three children.
The next day, her brown 1983 van was found abandoned at the South Bend Regional Airport, but there was no sign of her at the scene and no plane tickets at the airport had been purchased in her name.
Wroblewski had filed for divorce eight months prior to her disappearance and had been acting oddly just before she went missing. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- South Bend Police Department 574-235-7520
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 17, 2018; middle initial added.