Nancy Zoe Dennis
Dennis, circa 2004
- Missing Since 07/04/2004
- Missing From Franklin, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 04/13/1959 (64)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A shirt with a floral design.
- Medical Conditions Dennis has an unspecified medical condition.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1998 Ford pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Dennis's hair was dyed blonde at the time of her disappearance. Her front teeth are either blackened or missing. She as two tattoos: a butterfly on her left shoulder and a cross with a rose in the center on her right ankle.
Details of Disappearance
Dennis was last seen at approximately 7:00 p.m. on July 4, 2004, leaving Safford, Arizona on her way to Duncan, Arizona.
Later that evening, her red 1998 Ford pickup truck was involved in a high-speed chase in Duncan four miles south of U.S. 70 in a very hilly desert area. A possible suspect, not Dennis, was driving the vehicle. It was later found abandoned in Franklin, Arizona. There was no sign of Dennis at the scene. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Greenlee County Sheriff's Department 928-865-4149
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 13, 2013; picture added.