Naomi Lynn Collins

Collins, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 03/04/2015
  • Missing From Sumter County, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/23/1986 (40)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 130 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Collins is addicted to drugs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Collins's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Collins was last seen near U.S. 15 south and Country Springs Drive in Sumter County, South Carolina on March 4, 2015. A witness saw her getting into a car with an unidentified Black male. She has never been heard from again.

Although Collins would occasionally drop out of sight for a month or two at a time, she would always keep in touch with her son, who lived with his paternal grandmother. Authorities stated that because of her drug addiction and because it's uncharacteristic of her to be out of contact with her loved ones, they believe she could be in danger. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sumter County Sheriff's Office 803-436-2000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 13, 2021; casefile added.