Naomi Monica Shalom Sanders
Sanders, circa 2011; Sanders's tattoo
- Missing Since 06/06/2011
- Missing From Kealakekua, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'3, 100 - 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue t-shirt and black shorts or a dark red long-sleeved shirt and dark-colored denim pants.
- Medical Conditions Sanders is an alcoholic and she was scheduled for upcoming bladder surgery the week after her disappearance. She is classified as disabled.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Sanders has a tattoo of a tribal band on her upper right arm, a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary. Her maiden name is Beshore.
Details of Disappearance
Sanders was last seen at her residence on her mother's coffee plantation in Kealakekua, Hawaii at approximately 8:00 p.m. on June 6, 2011. She was reportedly very intoxicated at the time and acting strangely. She has never been heard from again.
After her disappearance, her purse, identification, passport, cellular phone, vehicle and other belongings were found at her residence, as well as her pets, and since she was last seen her bank account hasn't been touched.
An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of Sanders. She was supposed to fly to Honolulu for bladder surgery on June 14, but missed her flight. There was a possible sighting of her on June 15 in the vicinity of the Honolulu Airport on the island of Oahu, but this hasn't been confirmed and and there's no evidence that she flew anywhere.
She was separated from her husband at the time she went missing, but neither he nor any of her other family or friends are considered suspects in her case.
Sanders is the third of seven children in her family. She has two sons who were adopted by another family, and two daughters. She used to run a business, Professional Cleaning Systems, with her husband. Little information is available in Sanders's disappearance, which remains unsolved. Her family believes she's deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Hawaii Police Department 808-326-4646
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 7, 2011; casefile added.