Naomi Nalani Hagerman
Hagerman, circa 2001
- Missing Since 03/01/2001
- Missing From Weaverville, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/05/1956 (68)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 172 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hagerman has a scar on her abdomen. She has a tattoo on her left breast and her ears are pierced. Her nickname is Jo Jo.
Details of Disappearance
Hagerman was last seen in Weaverville, California on March 11, 2001. She was homeless at the time and living at a remote property off Wildwood Road with her boyfriend with her boyfriend, James Lee Jespersen, and a friend, Todd Andrew Swallows.
Hagerman was involved with drugs and because of this and her transient lifestyle, her family didn't report her missing immediately.
They heard there had been a fire where she was staying at the area where she was staying and went to investigate. Two trailers had burned to the ground and Hagerman's truck was also burned, but there was no sign of human remains.
Swallows disappeared a month after Hagerman, and his body was later found in the Trinity River in Junction City, California. He'd been murdered; the cause of death was blunt force trauma to the head.
Police sought Jespersen for questioning and eventually located him in Alaska, where he was charged with being a felon in possession of a firearm. No one was ever charged in Swallows's murder or Hagerman's disappearance.
Hagerman left behind seven children. Her family believes she's deceased, and she has been declared legally dead. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Trinity County Sheriff's Department 530-623-2611
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 10, 2017; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.