Nasim Skander Howard

Nasim, circa 2008; Age-progression to age 13 (circa 2019); Skandar Ben Mohammed Mhadhebi

  • Missing Since 11/28/2008
  • Missing From San Jose, California
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Black, White
  • Date of Birth 12/27/2006 (19)
  • Age 1 year old
  • Height and Weight 2'0, 25 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/White) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Nasim is of Tunisian descent. He may use the last name Mhadhebi. His left palm may turn reddish in color, and he has birthmarks on his eyelids.

Details of Disappearance

Nasim disappeared from San Jose, California on November 28, 2008. He was abducted by his non-custodial father, Skandar Ben Mohammed Mhadhebi. A felony warrant was issued for him on June 21, 2010.

A photo of Mhadhebi is posted with this case summary. His date of birth is October 3, 1974, making him 35 years old at the time of Nasim's abduction. He's described as Black, of Tunisian descent, 6'3 and 225 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. He may use the names Al, Alex, Alexander and/or Ska.

Nasim and his father may be in Tunisia. The child's whereabouts are unknown and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Santa Clara County District Attorney's Office 408-277-4645

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2021; age-progression updated.