Natanalie Marie Perez
Perez, circa 2012; Age-progression to age 27 (circa 2019)
- Missing Since 06/01/2012
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Black, Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/19/1992 (33)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt and blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/Hispanic) female. Black hair, brown eyes. Perez has tattoo on her left wrist. Her ears are pierced. Her nickname is Naty.
Details of Disappearance
Perez was last seen at Burke's Motel on southwest 8th Street in Miami, Florida on June 1, 2012. She moved to Miami after graduating high school in Sebring, Florida. Her boyfriend stated they had a fight and Natanalie walked out and never came back. Her family repeatedly tried calling her cellular phone, but it went straight to voicemail. She has never been heard from again.
In the months prior to her disappearance, Perez had been uncharacteristically uncommunicative on social media and with her family. She rarely called or texted loved ones and when she did, she didn't sound normal; her family said her answers to their questions were short and it seemed like someone else was listening in on the conversation. Her family was extremely concerned about her.
Finally she had asked her aunt for help, and her aunt sent her cousins to bring her home. When Perez's cousins came and got her, she was traumatized, her hair had been ripped out, her fingernails were flipped back and there was blood on her hands. She told her aunt she had been forced into sex trafficking against her will, and described how her traffickers sold her to wealthy, powerful men for sex.
Natanalie went to stay with her mother in Sebring, but she was on the phone all night, every night; it's possible the traffickers were keeping an eye on her. After only a short visit with her mother, she insisted on returning to Miami, although her family begged her not to go. Then she disappeared.
Authorities believe Perez is probably being trafficked again. There was a possible sighting of her at the Dolphin Mall in Miami in August 2012, but this wasn't confirmed. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Miami Police Department 305-603-6300
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 15, 2020; age-progression updated.