Natasha Alexandra Augusta Carter
RESOLVED

Natasha, circa 2000
-
Missing Since
08/08/2000
-
Missing From
Beckley, West Virginia
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 10 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Natasha and her mother, Susan Gail Carter, were last seen in Beckley, West Virginia on August 8, 2000. Authorities initially believed Susan abducted Natasha, as the child's parents were in the middle of a custodial dispute when Natasha and Susan disappeared.
Susan had been involved in a contentious battle over Natasha's custody with the child's father, Ricky Lafferty. By the time of Natasha's disappearance, she hadn't seen her father in months and during a mediation meeting, Susan told Lafferty that he would never see Natasha again. She didn't show up for the next hearing and so Lafferty was granted custody. By then, Natasha was gone.
A felony warrant for kidnapping was issued for Susan on November 13, 2000. Decades passed without any sign of Susan or Natasha, however, and authorities began to look into the possibility of foul play in their disappearances.
At the time the pair disappeared, they were living with Susan's new husband, Larry Dell Webb in the 100 block of Kyle Lane. In August 2023, the FBI searched Webb's house looking for evidence in Natasha and Susan's disappearances. In October, Webb was charged with first-degree murder in Natasha's presumed death. He was in his eighties by this time.
He subsequently confessed to both murders, stating he shot Susan because he thought she'd stolen money from him, and shot and killed Natasha to cover up Susan's murder. Their bodies he wrapped in sheets and left in his basement for two days until he could dig a grave in the backyard.
On the same day that Webb died in jail awaiting trial, in April 2024, Susan and Natasha's remains were found at his home.
Investigating Agency
- West Virginia State Police
304-746-2100
Updated 13 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 29, 2024; case resolved.
Natasha, circa 2000
- Missing Since 08/08/2000
- Missing From Beckley, West Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 10 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- West Virginia State Police 304-746-2100