Natasha Louise Fugate Jones

Fugate Jones, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 05/07/2015
  • Missing From Fisty, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/13/1983 (42)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'10, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Fugate Jones is addicted to drugs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green/hazel eyes. Fugate Jones has a tattoo of a the outline of a butterfly on her upper back and a tattoo of a flower on her lower back. Her ears are pierced. Her hair is naturally brown, but it was bleached blonde at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Fugate Jones was last seen in Fisty, Kentucky on May 7, 2015. She had walked away from an inpatient drug rehabilitation facility in Harlan, Kentucky and gone to her grandmother's home in Fisty, where her two young sons lived.

That morning, Fugate Jones packed her clothes and was picked up by a female friend. She left a note under her son's pillow, saying she was looking for a place where they all could be together and would be back in two or three days.

Fugate Jones and her friend subsequently ran into a male acquaintance, and Fugate Jones left with him. He stated they were at a reclaimed strip mine later that day and Fugate Jones ran into the woods and never came back. She has never been heard from again. Her family reported her missing on June 7, a month after she was last seen.

Although Fugate Jones has left without warning before, she's never been gone for this long without getting in touch with her family. She was on probation at the time of her disappearance and, in addition to being listed as a missing person, is also classified as an absconder. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 4, 2017; casefile added.