Nathan Andrew Edberg
Edberg, circa 1999
- Missing Since 04/14/1999
- Missing From White Bear Lake, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/17/1977 (48)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 6'4, 210 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt and blue/gray corduroy pants or denim jeans. He usually wears a baseball cap.
- Medical Conditions Edberg was depressed at the time of his 1999 disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Edberg's ears are both pierced; his left ear is pierced twice. His nickname is Nate. He wears wire-framed glasses for reading and driving.
Details of Disappearance
Edberg was last seen leaving Decoy's Bar and Grill on Fourth Street in White Bear Lake, Minnesota on April 14, 1999. Witnesses at the bar did not recall the exact time he departed. His pickup truck was found in a ditch at the juncture of Interstate 694 and Interstate 35E, near Little Canada, shortly thereafter.
There was no sign of Edberg at the scene and no evidence of foul play, but there were a few footprints heading east. Authorities said it appeared as though Edberg had missed the turn on the highway and ended up driving into the ditch. He has never been heard from again.
The bartender at Decoy's told authorities that Edberg was a regular customer at the establishment. He said that Edberg arrived at approximately 7:30 p.m. on the night of his disappearance and ordered a beer. The bartender stated that Edberg seemed to be happier than he had been during previous visits.
Edberg was apparently depressed in April 1999. His parents were going through a divorce, he had lost his job, and he had broken up with his girlfriend of four years. At the time he vanished, Edberg was living with a cousin. His parents did not report him missing until they realized his truck had been in the impound lot for several days; when they hadn't heard from him they had thought he simply wanted to be left alone to think through his problems.
Edberg was a resident of Vadnais Heights, Minnesota in 1999. He graduated from White Bear Lake High School in 1996 and attended college for a year afterward. He has not used his bank accounts or credit cards since his disappearance. Police are treating his case as a missing person's one, as there is no evidence of foul play. His father died in 2001, but his mother is still alive and searching for him. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Ramsey County Sheriff's Office 651-266-7320
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 13, 2009; details of disappearance updated.