Nathan Anungazuk
Anungazuk, circa 1982
- Missing Since 09/30/1982
- Missing From Nome, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Anungazuk was last seen in Nome, Alaska on September 30, 1982. He has never been heard from again. Anungazuk was subsequently declared dead by a coroner's inquest, but his remains were never found.
Approximately 20 members of Alaska's Native American community have vanished or died under questionable circumstances in the Nome area since the 1960s. Authorities opened a probe into their deaths and disappearances, but they do not believe a serial predator was involved.
Investigating Agency
- Nome Police Department 907-443-5262
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 9, 2019; picture and age added.