Nathan Daniel Rich
Rich, circa 2018; Tattoo on Rich's side; Tattoo on Rich's shoulder; Tattoo on Rich's forearm
- Missing Since 12/15/2018
- Missing From Pasco, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/27/1994 (28)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket, blue jeans, hiking boots and a Cowboys hat. Carrying a dark-colored Nike duffle bag.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond/brown hair, blue eyes. Rich has multiple tattoos, including a the number "702" on his left forearm, two mushrooms on his right upper arm at the shoulder, and a large dragon on his side. A photo of the dragon tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Rich was arrested on an outstanding warrant in Pasco, Washington December 13, 2018, and released from custody the next day. He was last seen at his home on Waldemar Avenue on the afternoon of December 15, the day after his release from custody. He also used his EBT (electronic benefits transfer) card at a gas station in the 20 block of Gum Street in Kennewick, Washington that day.
Several people requested welfare checks on Rich in the months after he was last seen. Police were unable to locate him, but thought he might just not want to be found. He'd been living in the Tri-Cities area of Washington since 2016. A person who knows him claims he'd packed his belongings and returned to his home state of Nevada, but he had no car and no way to get there.
Rich missed a court hearing in March 2019, but his EBT card was reinstated that month and used until September. In January 2020, Mira Fitzhugh, who was Nathan's girlfriend, and Cory Silva were arrested for fraud for using the card.
Authorities now believe Rich was the victim of a homicide and that his body is somewhere in the Tri-Cities area, possibly near Pasco-Kahlotus Highway, at Twin Rivers Park in Finley, or in a heavily wooded area near Third Avenue and Chemical Drive in Kennewick. Rich's body has not been located and no charges have been filed in his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Pasco Police Department 509-628-0333
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 18, 2020; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.