Nathan Issiac Campbell

Campbell, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 06/13/2020
  • Missing From Denali National Park, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/22/1979 (46)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 190 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond/red hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Campbell was flown into Denali National Park in Alaska and dropped off near Carey Lake on June 13, 2020. He had fishing gear, a couple of totes of food, and a big backpack. He also claimed he had a Garmin InReach satellite communication and GPS tracking device. He was supposed to either arrange for an early return flight or be picked up on September 15, but he didn't do either and he has never been heard from again.

A search turned up the supplies Campbell had cached at Carey Lake, and a few miles away, a collapsed tent. Inside the tent was Campbell's diary, which appeared to have been chewed on by rodents. The last entry said Campbell had left his campsite to get water. There is no other sign of him and he has never been heard from again. He is presumed to have gotten lost or injured and died in a mishap at the park.

Investigating Agency

  • Denali National Park and Preserve Dispatch 907-683-9555
  • Alaska State Troopers 907-352-5401

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2021; casefile added.