Nathan Jonah Lerner
Lerner, circa 2021
- Missing Since 01/06/2021
- Missing From Carbonado, Washington
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue suede sneakers and possibly woven bracelets.
- Medical Conditions Lerner was struggling with heroin addiction at the time of his disappearance. He also had an infection which he had sought hospital treatment for.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Lerner wears eyeglasses with square black frames. One of his thumbnails is split. He has the following tattoos: a pulse symbol over his right breast, an Egyptian eye on his back between his shoulder blades, a tribal design down his rib cage, silhouettes of flying birds wrapped around his left arm, flowers and designs around his right forearm and wrist, and "DANCING 8" on his upper arm.
Details of Disappearance
Lerner was last seen in Carbonado, Washington on January 6, 2021. He had only been in the state for two weeks and was staying with a friend in Bonney Lake. On the day of his disappearance, he left the home in his car without saying anything.
He was treated in the emergency room at MultiCare Auburn Medical Center and called his parents to say he had an infection and was in a lot of pain. The hospital gave him a painkiller, Dilaudid, then released him. The hospital subsequently discovered several of his biometrics results were dangerously abnormal and called him about an hour after his release to ask him to come back so he could be admitted. He never came back and has never heard from again.
On January 8, Lerner's vehicle was found half a mile south of the Fairfax Bridge with the keys still in the ignition. Authorities believe he jumped off the bridge to his death. Unusually heavy rains had caused the river to run high, and a search turned up no sign of Lerner or his body.
Lerner's mother complained to the Washington Medical Commission about MultiCare Auburn Medical Center's treatment of Lerner, saying it represented a case of "patient dumping". The commission investigated and found "cause for corrective action" and the hospital's chief medical officer met with Lerner's family and apologized to them.
Lerner's remains have never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Pierce County Sheriff's Office 253-798-7530
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 10, 2024; casefile added.