Nathan Richard Hiatt
Hiatt, circa 2007
- Missing Since 12/03/2007
- Missing From Winlock, Washington
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/13/1927 (98)
- Age 80 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and White long-sleeved western-style shirt with snaps, a White undershirt, blue Wrangler jeans, a black Foster Farms hat, black sneakers, a gold ring on each hand and a Timex watch.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Hiatt goes by his middle name, Richard. He wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Hiatt was last seen standing in his backyard on Byham Road in Winlock, Washington on December 3, 2007. He has never been heard from again. Authorities believe he fell into Waller's Creek. Heavy rains had caused major flooding in the area at the time; 500 people had to be rescued, and one person drowned.
An extensive search of the floodwaters turned up a man's coat which Hiatt's son and daughter-in-law say belonged to him, but which his wife didn't recognize. Hiatt's body has never been recovered and he remains classified as a missing person. He is a retired Weyerhaeuser dock worker.
Investigating Agency
- Winlock Police Department 360-785-3891
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 16, 2009; casefile added.