Nathaniel Edison Williams

Williams, circa 2004; Williams's 1966 Ford F-150 truck

  • Missing Since 09/28/2004
  • Missing From Morris, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/29/1983 (43)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt and blue jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Teal and white 1966 Ford F-150 pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Williams wears contact lenses or thick eyeglasses with metal rims. His head was shaved at the time of his disappearance and he has a mustache. Williams has scar on the right side of his chin and above his eyebrow near his hairline. His nicknames are Fish and Nate.

Details of Disappearance

Williams was last seen on September 28, 2004 in the 400 block of East 10th Street in Morris, Minnesota, on the campus of the University of Minnesota at Morris. He was planning to go on a fishing and hunting trip in Two Harbors, Minnesota, possibly in the Pomme de Terre River Valley area.

He was apparently traveling alone. He took two fishing rods, a single shot Harrington & Richardson 12-gauge shotgun, and the blue down comforter off his bed.

Two days later, some sheriff's deputies saw Williams's teal and white 1966 Ford F-150 pickup truck on the Kawishiwi Lake Road off County Road 7 in Lake County, Minnesota, north of Two Harbors. Williams never returned home and he has never been heard from again. He was reported missing on October 7. A photograph of his truck is posted with this case summary.

Williams's truck was later found parked along a back road near Kawishiwi Lake in the Boundary Waters Canoe Area; there was no sign of him at the scene. The truck was low on gas. A search of the surrounding area turned up no sign of Williams or his clothing or any fishing or hunting gear.

His family resided in Silver Springs, Maryland in 2004, but he was a student at the University of Minnesota at Morris and lived in Morris with roommates during the school year. He is described as an avid hunter, using both a gun and a bow and arrows, and fisherman who had taken several extended fishing and hunting trips before.

As a child, Williams lived in various places around the world, including South America, before going to attend high school in the Washington D.C. area. The University of Minnesota at Morris was the only college he applied to after high school; he picked it because the surrounding area afforded many hunting and fishing opportunities. He often skipped class in favor of outdoor pursuits.

Authorities do not believe Williams took his own life, and he was very close to his family. The circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unclear. Both Morris and Lake County authorities are investigating his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Morris Police Department 320-589-1155
  • Lake County Sheriff's Office 218-834-8385

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 17, 2026; picture added, details of disappearance updated.