Nathaniel James William Holmes
Nathaniel, circa 2017
- Missing Since 12/19/2017
- Missing From Westminster, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/05/2000 (20)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt with the words "Mirage Recovery", jeans and black sneakers with white soles.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Nathaniel has a small scar above his navel.
Details of Disappearance
Nathaniel was last seen in Westminster, Colorado on December 19, 2017. His mother dropped him off at Hidden Lake High School that morning. He didn't attend classes that day, however.He went to the principal's office and asked to speak to a friend, but the principal refused to call Nathaniel's friend out of class. After this he walked out of the school. He called his mother and said he was going with a friend of his father's and he didn't need to be picked up. He never contacted his family again.
Nathaniel was using drugs at the time of his disappearance, and investigators believe he left of his own accord. His family is concerned for his well-being, however, as his disappearance is completely out of character. Prior to his disappearance, he didn't even spend the night at friends' houses. He left his belongings behind, including his iPad.
When Nathaniel was eight years old, his parents divorced, and his father got custody of him and his siblings. The family traveled extensively, including to Canada, Mexico, Scotland, the Virgin Islands, and Africa. Nathaniel enjoys playing the bagpipes, hunting, and playing the game World of Warcraft.
He began attending Hidden Lake High School just five weeks prior to his disappearance; before then, he was enrolled in an online high school program. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Westminster Police Department 303-658-4360
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 10, 2020; casefile added.