Navlin Singh Kohli

Kohli, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 06/05/1995
  • Missing From Fremont, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 04/27/1968 (58)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 250 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Kohli may use the name Sonny Singh. He is of Indian descent.

Details of Disappearance

Kohli was last seen by his family in Fremont, California in 1994. His last known address was in Cotati, California. He kept in touch with his relatives by phone on a regular basis. The last time he spoke to them was on June 5, 1995. The phone calls abruptly stopped and Kohli never contacted his family again. He was reported missing by an uncle in June 1997.

At the time of his disappearance, Kohli was a known drug dealer and user. According to some acquaintances, he cheated people out of drugs and money and had also witnessed a homicide where he had been the intended target. There are reports that he was abducted, taken to Mexico and murdered, but this has not been confirmed.

Kohli has relatives in Canada and India as well as the United States. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Fremont Police Department 510-790-6800

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 8, 2019; picture added, details of disappearance updated.