Neal Louis Boware
Boware, circa 2006
- Missing Since 07/24/2006
- Missing From Akron, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian, Biracial, Black
- Date of Birth 04/06/1985 (36)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red t-shirt, blue jeans, white K-Swiss sneakers, and a watch with a gold band on his left wrist.
- Medical Conditions Boware suffers from paranoid schizophrenia and is in need of medication. He has previously threatened to harm himself.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Asian) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Boware wears wire-framed eyeglasses. He has growth lumps on both knees, a scar above his ankle and a pierced left ear. His nickname is Neal Beal. Boware is of Korean descent.
Details of Disappearance
Boware was last seen at approximately 5:30 p.m. on July 24, 2006 on Thornton Street between south Broadway and Wolfledge in Akron, Ohio. He and his mother were walking home from at doctor's appointment at 5:30 p.m. when they stopped at a store.While his mother was inside making a purchase, Boware ran out and jumped off the east Thornton Street bridge, which crosses over the railroad tracks. A train was running underneath it at the time. His mother contacted the police, but by the time they arrived at the scene, Boware was gone. He has never been heard from again.
Boware resided in the 100 block of Ogle Terrace at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Akron Police Department 330-375-2181
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 10, 2015; details of disappearance updated.