Nefertiri Trader
Trader, circa 2014; Silver 2000 Acura RL
- Missing Since 06/29/2014
- Missing From New Castle, Delaware
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink sweatsuit.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2000 Acura RL with the Delaware license plate number 404893
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Trader has tattoos on her left arm, lower back and the right side of her chest. Her nickname is Neffie. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Trader was last seen outside her home in the Saddlebrook area of New Castle, Delaware, off Christiana Road, on June 29, 2014.
A neighbor in the first block of Freedom Trail looked out the window at 4:00 a.m. and saw a man dragging a woman, whom he later identified as Trader, to a car. The witness thought the man was taking the woman to the hospital, so he didn't call the police at the time.
At 6:00 p.m., shortly after Trader was supposed to have returned home from work, her mother went to her home. She discovered cigarettes, coffee and a single unopened condom on a chair on the porch. Lying on the ground in the front yard was a loaf of bread that someone had stepped on. Trader's flip-flops were next to the front door. The house was deserted. Her mother reported her missing.
Trader's family believes she left the house to get something at the nearby convenience store and was abducted from her front porch and forced into her own vehicle, a silver 2000 Acura RL with the Delaware license plate number 404893, after she arrived home. She has never been heard from again and her car has never been located. A photo of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary.
Trader was employed in the housekeeping department at Christiana Hospital and was on medical leave at the time of her disappearance. She left behind three children.
Investigating Agency
- New Castle County Police Department 302-395-2781
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 28, 2020; five pictures added.