Nehemiah Umojaraw Magney

Magney, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 07/20/2016
  • Missing From Gainesville, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Black, White
  • Date of Birth 11/07/1992 (30)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears long-sleeved button-down shirts, t-shirts, skinny jeans, black sneakers, a purple and tan belt, and black sunglasses. He may carry a brown leather messenger bag.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Caucasian) male. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Magney has a tattoo of an Ecuadorian panther skull with ancient symbols on the left side of his chest. He had a light beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Neo.

Details of Disappearance

Magney was last seen in Gainesville, Florida, leaving his motel room alone. He has never been heard from again. The circumstances of his disappearance suggest he may have harmed himself: before he went missing he searched on the internet for how to tie a hangman's knot, and also researched remote wooded areas around Gainesville. He is also known to have purchased rope.

Extensive searches of the area have turned up no indication of Magney's whereabouts. He is originally from New York and attended the State University of New York at Buffalo, and he also has ties to Miami, Florida and Chicago, Illinois. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Gainesville Police Department 352-393-7616

Updated 1 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2017; casefile added.