Neil Edward DeShazer

DeShazer, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 07/08/2005
  • Missing From Wellton, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/10/1970 (55)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green t-shirt with White lettering, blue Levi's 501 jeans and size 8 or 9 White sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions DeShazer has an unspecified medical condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. DeShazer has a scar under his lower lip on the left side, a scar on his upper leg, a scar on his lower right arm, a mole on his right cheek under his eye, and several moles on his back. He has a tattoo of a Harley Davidson emblem in black ink on his upper right arm and a tattoo of a heart on his upper left arm. DeShazer has previously fractured his right ankle.

Details of Disappearance

DeShazer was last seen at approximately 10:30 p.m. on July 8, 2005, leaving his residence in the vicinity of Boris Street and the 29100 block of Cecil Street in Wellton, Arizona. He was walking towards the desert at the time. He has never been heard from again.

DeShazer had moved to Arizona from Oklahoma earlier in 2005. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Yuma County Sheriff's Office 928-783-4427

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 8, 2006; casefile added.