Neil Little Eagle

Little Eagle, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 07/20/2017
  • Missing From Porcupine, South Dakota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 04/15/1968 (57)
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 130 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket. a white t-shirt, dark gray sweatpants and gray hi-top Nike shoes OR a red shirt and black and red shorts.
  • Medical Conditions Little Eagle suffers from dementia and seizures, and needs medication which he doesn't have with him.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Little Eagle may use the first name Mesu.

Details of Disappearance

Little Eagle was last seen in Porcupine, South Dakota on July 20, 2017. He left on foot, headed in the direction of Scottsbluff, Nebraska, which is over 150 miles away. He has never been heard from again. He may tell people his name is Mesu Little Eagle and ask for directions to Scottsbluff. Few details are available in his case.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 4, 2022; picture added, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.