Nellie Florence Cornman Flickinger
Flickinger, circa 1979
- Missing Since 03/01/1979
- Missing From Erie, Pennsylvania
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/13/1949 (77)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Flickinger has numerous scars on her body from skin grafts. She was injured in a motorcycle accident in the mid-1960s and had to have screws and/or plates implanted into one of her legs as a result. One of her legs is smaller than the other. Flickinger may use the alias names Lindy Sue Henry, Nellie Henry and/or Sue Henry. She has a gap between her upper front teeth.
Details of Disappearance
Flickinger was last seen in Erie, Pennsylvania in approximately March 1979. She had previously gone missing and was found safe in Yuma, Arizona sometime afterwards; she had gone there to escape marital problems.
Flickinger returned from Yuma to the Erie area where she attempted to raise her two sons and three daughters. She had only been living in Erie for a short time when a boyfriend came and picked her up. She told her children and her mother she was going to California and would return once she had gotten her life together.
Flickinger's mother did not know the name of the man she left with, but he was White and may have been a member of the military. She has never been heard from again.
Flickinger lead a transient lifestyle at the time of her disappearance and had traveled across the western United States. Sometimes she took her children with her; other times she left them with relatives, but she always returned for them eventually.
Flickinger's children lived with her mother for a time, but were eventually adopted by other families. She was not reported missing until 2007; police had received to accept a report prior to this, because she is an adult and left Erie willingly. The circumstances surrounding her disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Erie Police Department 814-870-1260
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 11, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.