Nellie Margaret Tibbitts
Tibbitts, circa 1959
- Missing Since 10/01/1959
- Missing From Watsonville, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/22/1933 (89)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 135 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green and white four-door 1952 Plymouth with blackwall tires, simple chrome hubcaps and California license plates (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Tibbitts has deformed nails on two fingers. Her maiden name is Thompson.
Details of Disappearance
Tibbitts was last seen in Watsonville, California on October 1, 1959. She was driving her green and white four-door 1952 Plymouth with blackwall tires, simple chrome hubcaps and California license plates; it was found abandoned a few weeks after her disappearance. She has never been heard from again.
Tibbitts was born in Illinois and moved to California in childhood. Few details are available in her case.
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 13, 2017; date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.