Nelson Enrique Taffur Rodriguez
Taffur Rodriguez, circa 1997
- Missing Since 03/14/1997
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 12/29/1950 (75)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'6, 155 - 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold wedding ring and a watch.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Taffur Rodriguez may have a thick mustache.
Details of Disappearance
Taffur Rodriguez took an American Airlines flight from Colombia to Miami, Florida on March 14, 1997, landing at Miami International Airport in ther 2100 block of Northwest 42nd Avenue. An aviation mechanic, he often traveled to Miami for work. He would usually stay in the Miami Springs area, perhaps in a Holiday Inn motel.
Taffur Rodriguez disappeared after arriving at the airport and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Miami-Dade Police Department 305-715-3300
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2022; casefile added.