Neo Babson Maximus

Maximus, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 10/13/2007
  • Missing From Dartmouth, Massachusetts
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/26/1985 (41)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 175 - 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Black sweatpants with a red striped down the leg, a long-sleeved white t-shirt with the words "2007 US Open" on the front, and sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Maximus suffers from bipolar disorder, and at the time of his disappearance he wasn't taking the taking medication he needed to control his condition. He was reportedly confused and paranoid and may have been having a manic episode when he went missing. He may be a danger to himself as a result of his illness.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1999 Ford Expedition with Maryland license plates (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Maximus legally changed his name the month before his disappearance; his birth name was Charles Malcolm Allen Jr. and everyone he knew still referred to him by that name. His nickname is Charlie. He wears eyeglasses and he wore his hair cut very short, almost shaved, at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Maximus was last seen at 3:00 a.m. on October 13, 2007 in the vicinity of College Lane in Dartmouth, Massachusetts. He reportedly tried to break into a house at that time, and when the home owner confronted him he said he was looking for his college friends. He apologized to the owner and ran away into the woods. He has never been heard from again.

Maximus was a senior psychology major at the University of Massachusetts's Dartmouth campus at the time of his disappearance, and had an apartment in New Bedford, Massachusetts.

After his disappearance, his blue 1999 Ford Expedition with Maryland license plates was found abandoned on the university campus, his backpack full of school supplies was located on Slocum Road, and his shoes were found off Chase Road near a wooded area. His keys, cellular phone and charger are still missing.

The last time Maximus spoke to his family members, he sounded paranoid and talked about moving to Florida or Texas. He had viewed the University of Texas website just before he disappeared, but authorities can find no evidence that he traveled to Texas or to Florida. He may have been seen approaching a truck driver on Route 6 in Dartmouth shortly after his disappearance. It's theorized that he hitched a ride and left New England.

Authorities do not suspect foul play in Maximus's case, but they believe his bipolar disorder may have contributed to his disappearance. He is described as an intelligent man who enjoys playing online games and is "obsessed" with tennis; he hoped to someday become a professional tennis player.

Since his disappearance he has not used his credit cards, cellular phone or bank accounts. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 30, 2017; three pictures added.