Nestor Javier Vega Osuna

Vega Osuna, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 01/13/2011
  • Missing From Arroyo Grande, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 09/19/1972 (54)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 145 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Cowboy boots and a wedding ring with a square blue stone.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White four-door 1999 Ford F-150 pickup truck
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Vega Osuna may use the last name Vega, and some agencies reverse his last names, as in "Osuna Vega." He has a two- to three-inch scar on his back at the right shoulder, and a scar on his lower back. Vega Osuna has had surgery on his spine, and his right heel is narrowed due to a childhood injury.

Details of Disappearance

Vega Osuna was last seen in Arroyo Grande, California on January 13, 2011. He was en route to Mazatlan, Mexico at the time, driving a white four-door 1999 Ford F-150 pickup truck. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Arroyo Grande Police Department 805-473-5100

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 26, 2013; picture, alternate height and weight and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.