Nevaeh Leigh Kingbird
Nevaeh, circa 2021; Age-progression to age 18 (circa 2024)
- Missing Since 10/22/2021
- Missing From Bemidji, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 08/26/2006 (19)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black zip-up sweatshirt or a red sweatshirt with a logo of a bull wearing a feather headress, jeans, black slide-type Nike sandals with the Nike logo in red lettering, and unspecified outerwear.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Nevaeh is an enrolled member of the Leech Lake Band of the Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, and can speak the Ojibwe language as well as English. She has a scar near her left eyebrow and a scar on the back of her left thigh, and her ears are pierced. At the time of her disappearance, Nevaeh had a blonde streak on one side of her hair.
Details of Disappearance
Nevaeh was last seen in Bemidji, Minnesota on October 22, 2021. She left a house party in the area of Carter Circle on the southern side of the city at 1:00 a.m. She was sighted leaving another residence in Southview Terrace Park, alone, at 2:00 a.m. She has never been heard from again.
Authorities initially thought Nevaeh had run away from home, but they began reconsidering this theory after months passed without any sign of her. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bemidji Police Department 218-333-9111
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2025; age-progression added.