Newton Humphrey Whidden

Whidden, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 08/20/2012
  • Missing From Sarasota, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/08/1927 (99)
  • Age 85 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved plaid button-down shirt, tan corduroy pants and suede sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2000 Dodge Caravan with minor damage on the front bumper and the Florida license plate number A18-3XI (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Whidden has a large mole on the middle of his back, a large scar on his abdomen, and a scar on his thumb from when it was nearly severed. His right pinky finger has a tendon contraction and is bent as a result. He may use the nickname Newt or his initials, W.H. Whidden wears eyeglasses for reading.

Details of Disappearance

Whidden was last seen at a pharmacy in the 4800 block of 10th Street in Sarasota, Florida on August 20, 2012. He left his cellular phone behind at the pharmacy and has never been heard from again.

After his disappearance, his White 2000 Dodge Caravan, which has minor damage on the front bumper and the Florida license plate number A18-3XI, was found abandoned in a ditch in a rural area outside of Okeechobee, Florida, nearly 100 miles from Sarasota. An extensive search turned up no sign of him.

Whidden's keys, wallet, checkbook and identification could not be located; he was evidently carrying them when he disappeared.

Whidden was in good health at the time of his disappearance, although his daughter stated he sometimes became confused. He is described as a history buff and avid outdoorsman who may visit sites of historical interest. He worked for the U.S. Postal Service and, after his retirement in 1973, sold real estate. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sarasota County Sheriff's Office 941-861-5800

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 21, 2013; casefile added.