Nguyet Thu Phung

Phung, circa 1991; Age-progression to age 50 (circa 2021)

  • Missing Since 05/09/1991
  • Missing From Lynnwood, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 09/18/1971 (53)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a gold ring on her right hand.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Phung has a mole on the left side of her upper lip, and her ears are pierced. She may use her first, middle and last names in various different orders. Her nickname is Wiki.

Details of Disappearance

Phung was last seen leaving her parents' Lynnwood, Washington apartment on May 9, 1991. She planned to study at Shoreline Community College and go to her clerical job at the Federal Building in downtown Seattle, Washington that day, as was her routine. She has never been heard from again.

Investigators believe Phung may have been the victim of a serial killer. Few details are available in her case.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2022; two pictures, age-progression and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.