Nicholas A. Munoz
Munoz, circa 2010
- Missing Since 11/27/2010
- Missing From San Marcos, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 12/15/1978 (47)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green 2003 Chevrolet Suburban with the Texas license plate number AD98575
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Munoz disappeared from San Marcos, Texas on November 27, 2010. He was last seen with Luis Hernandez, Carlos Ortega-Gonzales, Ricardo Gomez, and Ricardo's teenage nephew Jiovany Gomez. They were driving a green 2003 Chevrolet Suburban with the Texas license plate number AD98575.
The four adults live in the area, and Jiovany is from Chicago, Illinois; he was visiting a relative in Texas at the time of his disappearance. He and Hernandez are American citizens and the other men are Mexican-born and legal U.S. residents. They had all gone to the border town of Laredo, Texas that day to pick up some paperwork for a vehicle, and decided to cross the border into Nuevo Laredo, Mexico to go shopping.
Hernandez called his wife at approximately 12:00 p.m. and said they'd all be home by 7:00 or 8:00 p.m. They never returned, however. Law enforcement was notified on November 30, after Munoz and Hernandez didn't show up for their jobs at Heldenfels Enterprises Inc., a concrete company. They are described as reliable workers.
Although Jiovany is classified as a runaway with many agencies, the circumstances of his and the others' disappearances are unclear. They may still be in Mexico and foul play is possible in their cases.
Investigating Agency
- Hays County Sheriff's Office 512-753-2108
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 26, 2012; casefile added.