Nicholas Anselm Zeller

Zeller, circa 2024

  • Missing Since 12/23/2024
  • Missing From Marina, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/13/1989 (36)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 163 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored hooded flannel hooded sweatshirt, a light green shirt, blue jeans and black sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Zeller had a full beard at the time of his disappearance. He wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Zeller was last seen in Marina, California on December 23, 2024. He was at Marina State Beach on a day when a high surf advisory had been put into place. Witnesses saw Zeller getting swept out to sea, and rescue efforts turned up no sign of him. He is presumed drowned, but his body has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Marina Police Department 831-384-5225

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 23, 2025; casefile added.