Nicholas Colt Vigil
Vigil, circa 2020; Vigil's abandoned vehicle
- Missing Since 01/25/2020
- Missing From Fortuna, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/02/1982 (44)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'2, 250 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A lightweight zip-up jacket or hooded sweatshirt, a dark-colored or white t-shirt, khaki shorts with pockets, a black belt, short black socks, black Nike sneakers and a necklace with a blue stone and a nugget. Carrying a black backpack with his laptop computer, keys and other belongings.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2006 Ford F-250 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Vigil's nickname is Nick. He may use the name Nicholas Colt Rocco Vigil. His head was shaved at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Vigil was last seen in Fortuna, California on February 25, 2020. That day he left his mother's house that morning without indicating where he was going. He never returned. He was supposed to come by a friend's house that day to pick up a check, but he never arrived there either.
His last cellular phone ping was in the vicinity of Titlow Road in Blue Lake, California. Vigil was a regular at the Blue Lake Casino and also the Bear River Casino, but a check with the staff and the surveillance footage at both casinos revealed no indication that he was at either of them on the day of his disappearance.
On the evening of the day he disappeared, Vigil's gray 2006 Ford F-250 was found abandoned by a forester in the Weitchpec, California area. A photo of it is posted with this case summary. The forester didn't report this immediately. He passed the vehicle in the same location several times over the following days and noticed indications that it was getting broken into.
Law enforcement didn't learn about the car until mid-April. Vigil owned property in Weitchpec, and his mother stated it also was broken into and ransacked after her son's disappearance.
The circumstances of Vigil's disappearance are unclear. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Fortuna Police Department 707-725-7550
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 29 2021; casefile added.