Nicholas Harley Shinn
Shinn, circa 2003
- Missing Since 06/15/2003
- Missing From Ripley, West Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/14/1985 (38)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Baggy jeans and a baseball acp.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Sandy brown hair, blue eyes. Shinn's nickname is Nick. His eyebrow is pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Shinn was last seen at Wedgewood Apartments behind the West Ripley Shopping Plaza in Ripley, West Virginia on June 15, 2003. He has never been heard from again. At the time of his disappearance, he was staying with his brother and sister-in-law and their children.
There have been rumors that Shinn fell or was pushed into Mill Creek, which was running high at the time from flooding, but none of the stories have been confirmed and Shinn's disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Ripley Police Department 304-372-4711
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 8, 2022; picture added.