Nicholas James Maschuci

Maschuci, circa 1974; Maschuci's car

  • Missing Since 09/18/1974
  • Missing From Kearny, New Jersey
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/03/1913 (109)
  • Age 60 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white ribbed polyester zip-up shirt, gray polyester bell-bottom pants, white-patterned leather Beatle-style half boots with zippers on the side, a white gold watch with a black face, a silver Blessed Mother medal around his neck, and a white gold pinky ring with a 4-carat diamond stone and .10-carat diamonds on each side.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1974 Mercury Grand Marquis
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Maschuci wears gold-rimmed bifocal eyeglasses. He has an artificial right eye. He is balding and has dark body hair all over his body. Maschuci had clear polish on his fingernails at the time of his disappearance. On both feet, the pinky toe was crossed over the next toe. He may use the name Nicky Gary.

Details of Disappearance

Maschuci was last seen in Kearny, New Jersey on September 18, 1974. He left home for a business meeting in Brooklyn, New York and has never been heard from again.

At the time of his disappearance, he was driving a white 1974 Mercury Grand Marquis, borrowed from a dealership in Union City, New Jersey. A photo of the vehicle is posted with this case summary.

Few details are available in Maschuci's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Kearny Police Department 201-998-1313

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2019; picture added.