Nicholas Jeffrey Hietpas

Hietpas, circa 2019; Hietpas's dog, Samantha

  • Missing Since 04/01/2019
  • Missing From Doty, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 170 - 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt with green lettering reading "Get Your Gooch On", blue American Eagle jeans, and brown or mustard-colored steel-toed work boots.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2012 Ford Fusion (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hietpas has a tattoo on the inside of his left wrist; it resembles two squiggly uppercase letter Y's with one of the Y's inverted.

Details of Disappearance

Hietpas was last seen in Doty, Wisconsin on April 1, 2019. He has never been heard from again. His dog, a White female 65-pound German Shepherd named Samantha, disappeared with him and has never been found; a photo of the dog is posted with this case summary. Samantha has been spayed but not microchipped.

On April 18, Hietpas's black 2012 Ford Fusion was found abandoned along a forest road near the junction of Highway 64 and Shadow Lake Road in Oconto County, Wisconsin, near the Nicolet National Forest. A tarp and some other gear were found outside the car, and Samantha's collar was located half a mile away; it appeared to have been deliberately removed as opposed to broken off.

Although he is described as "an outdoors-type of person," it's not clear why Hietpas went to the area where his car was found. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear and his case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2022; casefile added.