Nicholas Jeffrey Mostert
Mostert, circa 2009
- Missing Since 06/16/2009
- Missing From Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/22/1989 (37)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, unknown weight
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An olive green hooded sweatshirt and a white t-shirt.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Mostert was last seen in Yellowstone National Park on June 16, 2009. He jumped from an observation deck along the rim of the Grand Canyon of the Yellowstone, landed in the Yellowstone River and was last seen being swept over the 308-foot Lower Falls. Searchers later found some of his clothing in an eddy a quarter-mile downstream.
At the time of his disappearance, Mostert was a resident of the Salt Lake City, Utah area and planned to attend the University of Utah. He enjoyed hiking, snowboarding, gardening and reading, and was a gifted writer and musician. He is presumed to have drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Yellowstone National Park 307-344-2640
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 30, 2021; casefile added.