Nicholas Johnson
Johnson, circa 2014
- Missing Since 07/02/2014
- Missing From Ocean Township, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'5, 170 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black wool coat and black pants.
- Medical Conditions Johnson suffers from mental illness and heroin addiction. He had been acting strangely for months prior to his disappearance, sent inappropriate and sometimes nonsensical messages to friends online, and spoken of suicide. He may be in need of medical attention.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Johnson has a scar on his wrist and a scar on his neck; he had previously attempted suicide by slitting his wrist and stabbing himself in the neck.
Details of Disappearance
Johnson was last seen in Ocean Township, New Jersey on July 2, 2014. He was attending a day treatment program for adults with mental illness and substance abuse issues at the Gateway Treatment Center on Center Street. He left the treatment center without telling the staff and has never been heard from again.
Johnson enjoyed watching on the beachfront at the time of his disappearance. He may have ties to Florida and Georgia. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Ocean Township Police Department 732-531-1800
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2017; casefile added.