Nicholas Jonathan Echols
Echols, circa 2011
- Missing Since 12/09/2011
- Missing From Culpeper, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 200 pounds
- Medical Conditions Echols suffers from diabetes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown eyes. Echols was bald at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Nick and he may spell his first name "Nicolas." He can speak both English and Spanish. Echols may wear eyeglasses or contact lenses.
Details of Disappearance
Echols was last seen at his brother's house in Culpeper, Virginia on the evening of September 15, 2001. He said he was going to California and then on to Hawaii.
Echols is originally from California and had also spent time in Utah, where some relatives live. He left the area with an unidentified White female and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Culpeper Police Department 540-727-3430
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 26, 2016; casefile added.