Nicholas Peter Zizzamia

Zizzamia, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 05/12/1979
  • Missing From Cherry Hill, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/30/1956 (69)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 290 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans, a tan sweater and white sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Zizzamia was last seen leaving his parents' Cherry Hill, New Jersey home on May 12, 1979. He said he was going to pick up tickets for his upcoming graduation from Villanova University, which was scheduled to take place on May 14. Zizzamia was a senior accounting major at the university.

When his parents went to the ceremony, their son was not there. He has never been heard from again. His father's car, which Zizzamia was driving when he was last seen, was found locked and abandoned behind his father's Cherry Hill barbershop on Grove Street on May 15, three days after his disappearance.

Zizzamia has never been heard from again. He never used his driver's license, Social Security number or credit card after his disappearance. It's possible he committed suicide or left of his own accord; his friends stated he was unhappy with his life and had spoken about wanting to "vanish."

Zizzamia was an only child. His parents hired a private detective to try to find him, but without success. His mother died in 2003 and his father died in 2012. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Cherry Hill Police Department
  • 856-488-7833
  • Camden County Sheriff's Office
  • 856-225-5470
  • 856-225-7661

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 28, 2015; details of disappearance updated.