Nicholas R. Blasetzky
Blasetzky, circa 2000
- Missing Since 06/05/2000
- Missing From Toledo, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/23/1921 (101)
- Age 78 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A bright orange winter cap.
- Medical Conditions Blasetzky suffers from Alzheimer's Disease and may be disoriented as the result of his condition. He was still able to care for himself, but had been acting confused prior to his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1983 Buick Century with the Ohio license plate number NRB-8
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Blasetzky wears a full set of dentures. He is a Ukrainian national and his nickname is Nick.
Details of Disappearance
Blasetzky was last seen at approximately 7:00 p.m. on June 5, 2000 at his residence in the vicinity of the 4100 block of Eastway Street in Toledo, Ohio. He left that address in his white 1983 Buick Century with the Ohio license plate number NRB-8 and drove northbound on Eastway towards Eleanor Avenue. He never returned. Blasetzky's vehicle has not been located either. It had half a tank of gasoline in it when he disappeared.
One of Blasetzky's neighbors, who looked after him, says he got into the car, turned it on, then got out again several times before finally leaving his home. She could not find his medication at his home after he vanished. It was she who reported his disappearance to police. Blasetzky left his garage door open when he drove away from his home, and his credit cards and bank accounts have not been used since his disappearance.
Blasetzky was a devoted member of the Harvest Tabernacle Church of God in east Toledo at the time of his disappearance; the church's fellowship hall is named for him. On the day he went missing, he showed up for Sunday services half an hour late. This is very uncharacteristic of him; he usually came early and was one of the first church members to arrive. His leaving the house at 7:00 p.m. is also not typical of his behavior because he had stopped driving at night years before his disappearance.
Blasetzky may have been confused and disoriented on the day he vanished. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Toledo Police Department 419-245-3142
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 11, 2011; picture added, details of disappearance updated.